Apr 18, 2011

A long time ago, we used to be friends

This Monday's theme is Friends.

It's early. I haven't had my coffee or my Mini Eggs yet.

There are two songs that came to my mind almost immediately; so it is those two that I will share with you. Firstly, The Dandy Warhols, 'We Used To Be Friends'. I thought it was fitting both for today's theme and also because much of my blog is exactly about that - memories, friends and great loves that were at one point or another a huge part of my life.
A long time ago, we used to be friends
But I haven't thought of you lately at all
If ever again, a greeting I send to you,
Short and sweet to the soul is all I intend.

The second is a little less mainstream. Sadly, there isn't even an offical video and this is the only version I can find. O well. Enjoy the slideshow of completely unrelated imagery (landscapes of Western Australia) that in no way is a reflection of the song whatsoever. Meh. It's an awesome song. It's by an Australian DJ named simply 'Friendly'. The song is called 'I Love You But...(if you treat me like shit you can just fuck off)'. So I guess this is where I give warning that if kidlets are in the room, turn down the volume, kick them out or don't play it. Regardless, it's definitely one to get you up and dancing on an early Monday morning!



  1. haha I like you too but if you treat my like shit you better Fuck Off.... an Oldy but a Goody.

    here's mine http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GoLJJRIWCLU

    nothing but alcohol and finding a mate

    Cheers A

  2. I haven't heard those in forever - great choices! :)

    Be Lazy or Live a Little - MMMM

  3. Had never heard either of those songs girl...thanks for enlightening me...nice choices :-)

  4. I"m so new to these.


    Happy Monday!

  5. Okay....love the second song. Love how yo9u're always teaching me new things! ;)

  6. I LOVE the Dandy Warhols. And that song.

  7. Hello, new follower from the Train hop. Would love for you to visit www.fingerclicksaver.com and return the love. Have a great week!

  8. Oh sweetums you are just too funny! Thanks for the warning! Yes, that's exactly what you're supposed to do & I'm sure all the Mommies are thanking you for saving the kidlets virgin ears! Luv ya for that! So say, these songs are different I've never heard them before. As I said before I'm really getting a education since I started this music meme. Broadening my music! So get your coffee & thanks for playing along with us & hope to see you next week too. Next week is a Freebie! Freebies are every other week! HUGS!

  9. Every time I hear that DW song I think of Veronica Mars, and an ex's obsession with it. Her and I used to be friends... maybe it's a metaphor within a metaphor?

  10. Such a sad subject isn't it?

    I recently had to write a friend off, after 16 years.

    It is so sad.

    But, I finally had to ask myself, "what the fuck is my problem?? Signing up for round 2 of more of this shit?"

    No. Thank you.


Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.