Apr 23, 2012

Got Brand?

UnMarketing
On Friday, I was off to see John Morgan and Scott Stratten speak about branding and marketing while whoring their books -- which was totally cool, because if John's book, Brand Against the Machine, is even half as good as Scott's UnMarketing, then they are worth all the whoring possible.

I will passively harass Scott over on The Twitter every now and then, so I was looking forward to meeting him in person. He was a lot more tattooed than I pictured... but then again, I was probably rounder, so it's all good.

I should also remind everyone that I have severe A.D.D. and I slept through most of University (Slide shows in the dark every morning for 3 hours? I mean, come on!), so I am happy to report that both speakers have a fantastic stage presence and their points were clear and concise. I openly admit that I also do not read a whole hell of a lot and I told Scott that his book was the first that I had read since Harry Potter - which is the truth. And now that I have John Morgan's book, it shall be next.

I'm not going to divulge into their messages and opinions on Farmville, Angry Birds, Pinterest or Happy Cracks (don't ask)... but I will say that if you are interested in marketing, social media and/or branding strategies, these guys know their shit and they share their experiences with humor and sincerity, and delivered their explanations and visuals without any douchebagery.  

And yes, Scott, you can testimonial the fuck outta that quote.

I will share three tidbits that I learned - and of course, as soon as I got home, I went to test two of them out. Although I do not do Pinterest WHATSOFUCKINGEVER, there's a little trick that you can do to see if anything from your own site has ever been pinned. If you type in the address http://pinterest.com/sources/*your-url-dot-com* you can learn this information, just like this...


YAY! 3 people loved me enough to pin me. Thank you, @Talk2Q@VBinCatalunya and @JenAnnHall for pinning me! I feel honored AND slightly violated at the same time... but I like it.

I'm still not going to do Pinterest.

Secondly, I logged on to TweetStats.com and (after quite a waiting queue) I got some alarming stats about how much I am on The Twitter. Apparently, a whole fucking lot! I effortlessly tweet over FOUR HUNDRED TIMES A DAY - I honestly estimated in my head about 60-100 before I got the results. I was more shocked at this then when I was told my actual daily calorie intake.

-------------------------------------------------------
REVISION: Turns out, I should have read the fucking chart before I freaked out - this is a TOTAL, showing my trending days on when I tweet the most. THANK FUCK. I really couldn't figure out how I tweeted 400 in a day. In actuality, my average is 56 tweets per day/ 1075 per month. Yeah! I'm not a complete loser, just a dumb blonde. *cough*
--------------------------------------------------------


My ONLY consolation is that 73.83% of my tweets are replies - which, according to Scott - is a good thing because I'm being social, not a soap-boxing prick. Mmmm, okay. I guess I can live with that.

And finally, I learned one last notable thing that I will share with everyone...

John Morgan: SIZE MATTERS
John Morgan: Size Matters

Well... maybe not learned per se, but rather reiterated.

Ahem.

Great job, gentlemen, truly. I didn't even yawn once, for realzies.

I have a special copy of "THE REVISED VERSION" of UnMarketing for one of my lucky commenters. It's special because it has a very spectacular message signed in person by Scott, just for the lucky winner!

So. Fucking. Awesome.

And Scott! Next time, I'm thinking more like The Thirsty Penguin, mmmk? Cheers.

15 comments:

  1. Oooh I want it! I have a little crush on Scott.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Two things:

    1) I'm not even in your top tweets. I'm sad. :(
    2) Size matters, but only to an extent. You have to know what you're doing for it to be any good...

    On that note, I'm going to go try that pin thingie.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Just orderd 'Brand Against the Machine' because of your post... I read and loved 'UnMarketing'. I'm sure this should be good too, if both of them share the same stage.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Oh dear, I suspect that since I am on that list of top tweeters that perhaps I am on the twitter way more than I thought I was. Oh well!

    I don't think I have a brand or any sort of marketing plan . . .
    Jenn

    ReplyDelete
  5. Didnt make the list... better step up my twitter game.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Yay! I'm glad you're glad I pinned you!

    ReplyDelete
  7. I like the fact I can violate you all the way from Spain... he he

    ReplyDelete
  8. So helpful. I already knew that size thing :)

    ReplyDelete
  9. Wow. I had no idea you tweeted so much. You're like the busiest person I know. I don't know how you manage it all. Love that you posted about design/marketing etc. I love that stuff! I will have to look into ordering these for myself!

    xoxoxo
    c.

    ReplyDelete
  10. Holy Twitter Batgirl! Twat much???
    Great post.
    Informative and now I'm following you on Twitter to see what I'm REALLY missing out on! :D

    ReplyDelete
  11. YEAH!! I DO NOT TWEET THAT MUCH!!! PHEW!!

    My life has meaning again.

    ReplyDelete
  12. I might just have to pick up Brand Against the Machine now... and check my tweet stats.

    ReplyDelete
  13. Fuck Pinterest. There. I said it.

    ReplyDelete
  14. Im so intrigued!!
    I want more! I want to know the whole lesson behind the conference!!
    I need this book!

    ReplyDelete

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.